Shea butter is a multi-purpose all natural Vitamin A butter made from fat extracted from the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve lotion and for hair care.
It is also used by soap makers, typically in small amounts (5-7% of the oils in the recipe). Shea is traditionally used for dry skin. rashes, itchiness, sunburn and overall skin health.This product can be used directly on skin.